Protection of Personal Data

Clarification Text within the scope of the Law on Protection of Personal Data

This Clarification Text has been prepared to inform you, our visitors, about the processing of your personal data by Altınay Robot Technology, acting in the capacity of data controller in accordance with the Law on Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 (“KVKK”).

  1. Data Controller

Controller is the legal entity who determines the purpose and means of processing personal data and is responsible for establishing and managing the data registry system.

  • Collection and Processing of Personal Data and the Purposes of Data Processing  

In the event that you register or fill a form on Altınay Robot Technology website, your personal data  shall be processed within the scope of conditions and purposes specified in the articles 5 and 6 of the Law on Protection of Personal Data for the purposes of informing you of the products and services of Altınay Robot Technology, contacting you in regard to the products and services you have ordered/are going to order, using your data in marketing activities (if permission is granted), works for existing and new products and potential customer identification of Altınay Robot Technology companies.

2.    To Whom and For What Purposes the Processed Data May Be Transferred

Your personal data may be transferred to our business partners and suppliers, legally authorized public enterprises and natural persons within the scope of terms and purposes specified in the articles 8 and 9 of the Law on Protection of Personal Data, for the purposes of carrying out the works and corresponding operations by our relevant departments to perform the activities of Altınay Robot Technology, carrying out the works and corresponding operations by our relevant departments to make relevant persons benefit from the products and services offered by Altınay Robot Technology and conducting promotional activities for products and services of Altınay Robot Technology, including the purposes of registering you in Altınay Robot Technology and your benefiting from the products and services offered by Altınay Robot Technology.

  • The Method and Legal Reason of Collection of Personal Data

In the event that you register or fill a form on Altınay Robot Technology website, your personal data are collected verbally, in writing or in electronic media for the purposes mentioned above. Your personal data collected for this legal reason, are processed and transferred within the scope of conditions and purposes specified in the articles 5 and 6 of the Law on Protection of Personal Data, also for the purposes specified in the items (1) and (2) of this text.

  • The Personal Data to be Processed in line with Your Explicit Consent and Purposes of Processing

In cases where the purposes of personal data processing specified in the articles 5 and 6 of Law on Protection of Personal Data could not be fulfilled, we process your personal data by ensuring your explicit consent. In this regard, we may process and share our visitors’ personal data such as name-surname, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number in line with the permission to be granted.

  •    The Rights of Data Subject referred to in Article 11

Without prejudice to the circumstances set forth in article 28 titled “Exceptions” of the Law on Protection of Personal Data, you have the right to apply to Altınay Robot Technology for the following actions in accordance with your rights within the scope of article 11 of the Law on Protection of Personal Data:

  • to learn whether your personal data are processed or not,
  • to request information if your personal data are processed,
  • to learn the purpose of your data processing and whether this data is used for intended purposes,
  • to know the third parties to whom his personal data is transferred at home or abroad,
  • to request the rectification of the incomplete or inaccurate data, if any, and to request notification of the operations carried out in this context to third parties to whom his personal data has been transferred,
  • to request the erasure or destruction of his personal data in the event that the reasons that require processing are eliminated, although the data is processed in accordance with the Law on Protection of Personal Data or other provisions of relevant law, and to request that the transaction carried out within this scope be notified to the third parties,
  • to object to the analysis, exclusively by automatic means, of his personal data, which leads to an unfavorable consequence for the data subject,
  • to request compensation for the damage arising from the unlawful processing of his personal data.

You can lodge an application in writing to Altınay Robot Technology about your demands concerning using your rights or via other methods specified by the Personal Data Protection Board. You need to lodge your application in writing to Altınay Robot Technology in accordance with the Law. Within the scope of the written application you will make, you can deliver your application to our address personally, which contains the necessary identifiable information and your explanations regarding your right you request to use among the rights specified in the article 11 of the Law, through a public notary or via other methods specified in Law on Protection of Personal Data.

Consent Form for Processing Personal Data

I hereby give my explicit consent for the collection, use, disclosure, transferring and processing of my personal data or sensitive personal data to Altınay Robot Technology for the purposes of informing me of the products and services of Altınay Robot Technology, contacting me in regard to the products and services I have ordered/am going to order, using my data in marketing activities, works for existing and new products and potential customer identification of Altınay Robot Technology companies on the condition that my rights within the legislation are reserved.

I hereby agree, declare and undertake to obtain, protect, process, transfer the personal data I may obtain due to my relation to Altınay Robot Technology in accordance with the Law on Protection of Personal Data No. 6698; to immediately erase the personal data I obtained unlawfully or without explicit consent, and notify Altınay Robot Technology’s data controller representative of the situation; to indemnify the losses to occur within Altınay Robot Technology in the event of a contrary case where a sanction is imposed by those whose data are violated or Personal Data Protection Board and various administrative and judicial bodies, and to be aware that I bear the criminal responsibility in such a case.